
Compare our three services
Choose your pack
Dual $149
Two family names, researched together
- IncludedTwo family names, not one
- IncludedVery deep research into both family names
- IncludedBoth coats of arms in one high-definition painting
- Included2 pages, with an optional EST. year
Executive $99
One surname, the full story
- IncludedAbout 1,000 words, about double the Standard
- IncludedFull-page high-definition coat of arms
Standard $49
The essentials, on one page
- IncludedAbout 450 words, one page
- IncludedCoat of arms on the same page
Coat of Arms Only $29
Your arms and surname on one page, no history. PDF by email within 3 hours; museum print or frame available.
Compare all three side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Choose your pack
- Our favorite Dual$149 See Dual →
- Executive$99 See Executive →
- Standard$49 You are here
Coat of Arms Only $29
Your arms and surname on one page, no history. PDF by email within 3 hours; museum print or frame available.
Compare all three side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Discover the origin of your last name — and the coat of arms associated with it. A researched Surname History PDF: the arms historically associated with the name, labeled honestly, beside the story of where the name comes from. Delivered as a digital PDF by email; a museum print or framed edition can be added below.
What you receive
- One landscape printable PDF (Letter / A4): coat of arms on the left, surname history on the right.
- A researched origin narrative — how the name appears in historical sources, and its geographic roots when attested.
- A high-resolution image of the arms associated with the surname — historically recorded for some families of the name, or a clearly labeled artistic reconstruction.
- Print at home or at any print shop. Relatives who order the same surname later receive matching artwork.
About the coat of arms
Herald Lab presents commemorative research and heraldic artwork associated with a surname.
Want two names? Dual · A deeper essay? Executive
Questions? info@heraldlab.com · FAQ · How it works · Refund policy
Complete your heritage
From research to heirloom

Framed Edition
Your full page behind glazing, with conservation mount · from $179

Museum Print
Hahnemühle Photo Rag, 308gsm, 100% cotton, acid-free · from $79

Mug & Phone Case
Your arms and surname in one refined design · from $59





