
Compare our four packs
Choose your pack
Dual $149
Two family names, researched together
- IncludedTwo family names, not one
- IncludedVery deep research into both family names
- IncludedBoth coats of arms in one high-definition painting
- Included2 pages, with an optional EST. year
Executive $99
One surname, the full story
- IncludedAbout 1,000 words, about double the Standard
- IncludedFull-page high-definition coat of arms
Standard $49
The essentials, on one page
- IncludedAbout 450 words, one page
- IncludedCoat of arms on the same page
Coat of Arms Only $29
The arms of your surname, beautifully painted
- IncludedHD coat of arms painting
- IncludedYour surname on the ribbon
Compare all four side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | Full-page HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Choose your pack
- Our favorite Dual$149 You are here
- Executive$99 See Executive →
- Standard$49 See Standard →
- Coat of Arms Only$29 See Arms Only →
Compare all four side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | Full-page HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Two family names, one keepsake. Dual is very deep research into both family names, the story of where each one comes from, brought together with both coats of arms in one high-definition painting. Two pages: a keepsake every family should have in the house.
Made for every family: couples and newlyweds, your parents’ names, your mother’s and father’s lines, blended families, anniversaries, family reunions and heritage gifts. A thoughtful wedding gift, too.
What you receive
- Page 1: both coats of arms associated with your two family names, together in one high-definition painting.
- Page 2: both family histories, from very deep research into each name: origin and meaning, places, early records and migration where sources allow.
- Printable landscape pages. Optional: add a wedding or anniversary year, printed as EST.
- Digital PDF by email within 3 hours, often sooner. Weekends too. A museum print or framed edition can be added below.
See a real Dual sample in the gallery.
About the coats of arms
Each coat of arms is shown as associated with the surname: arms historically recorded for some families of that name, or commonly associated with it in reliable sources, or a clearly labeled reconstruction if none can be documented. A coat of arms is never owned by everyone who shares a surname.
One surname only? Standard · A deeper history of one name? Executive
100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com · FAQ · How it works · Refund policy
Complete your heritage
From research to heirloom

Framed Edition
Your full page behind glazing, with conservation mount · add to your pack from $289

Museum Print
Hahnemühle Photo Rag, 308gsm, 100% cotton, acid-free · add to your pack from $109

Mug
Your arms and surname in one refined design · from $69

Phone Case
Your arms and surname on a gloss case made for your phone · from $79















