
Compare our four packs
Choose your pack
Dual $149
Two family names, researched together
- IncludedTwo family names, not one
- IncludedVery deep research into both family names
- IncludedBoth coats of arms in one high-definition painting
- Included2 pages, with an optional EST. year
Executive $99
One surname, the full story
- IncludedAbout 1,000 words, about double the Standard
- IncludedFull-page high-definition coat of arms
Standard $49
The essentials, on one page
- IncludedAbout 450 words, one page
- IncludedCoat of arms on the same page
Coat of Arms Only $29
The arms of your surname, beautifully painted
- IncludedHD coat of arms painting
- IncludedYour surname on the ribbon
Compare all four side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | Full-page HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Choose your pack
- Our favorite Dual$149 See Dual →
- Executive$99 See Executive →
- Standard$49 You are here
- Coat of Arms Only$29 See Arms Only →
Compare all four side by side
| What you get | Dual$149 | Executive$99 | Standard$49 | Coat of Arms Only$29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family names researched | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| History | Very deep research into both names | ≈1,000 words, about 2× Standard | ≈450 words | Not included |
| Pages | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Coat of arms | Both, in one HD painting | Full-page HD painting | On the history page | Full-page HD painting, surname on ribbon |
| Optional EST. year | Included | Not included | Not included | Not included |
| PDF by email within 3 hours | Included | Included | Included | Included |
Word counts are approximate and depend on what the records hold for each name. Coats of arms are shown as associated with the surname, never as owned by one family. 100% refund if we cannot research the name. Questions? info@heraldlab.com
Discover the origin of your last name — and the coat of arms associated with it. A researched Surname History PDF: the arms historically associated with the name, labeled honestly, beside the story of where the name comes from. Delivered as a digital PDF by email; a museum print or framed edition can be added below.
What you receive
- One landscape printable PDF: coat of arms on the left, surname history on the right.
- A researched origin narrative — how the name appears in historical sources, and its geographic roots when attested.
- A high-resolution image of the arms associated with the surname — historically recorded for some families of the name, or a clearly labeled artistic reconstruction.
- Ready to give, or add one of our museum prints or frames. Relatives who order the same surname later receive matching artwork.
About the coat of arms
Herald Lab presents commemorative research and heraldic artwork associated with a surname.
Want two names? Dual · A deeper essay? Executive
Questions? info@heraldlab.com · FAQ · How it works · Refund policy
Complete your heritage
From research to heirloom

Framed Edition
Your full page behind glazing, with conservation mount · add to your pack from $319

Museum Print
Hahnemühle Photo Rag, 308gsm, 100% cotton, acid-free · add to your pack from $79

Mug
Your arms and surname in one refined design · from $69

Phone Case
Your arms and surname on a gloss case made for your phone · from $79






